Anoka-Ramsey Community College campus foundations award more than $215,000 in student scholarships during the 2021-22 academic year

Anoka-Ramsey Community College campus foundations award more than $215,000 in student scholarships during the 2021-22 academic year

June 03, 2022

During the 2020-2021 academic year, more than $215,000 in scholarship funds were awarded to Anoka-Ramsey students through our Cambridge Campus Foundation and Coon Rapids Campus Foundation.

Anoka-Ramsey Community College and the campus foundations are committed to making college affordable and accessible to students. In recognition of the support of the donors and partners that make these  possible, below are the names of both Cambridge and Coon Rapids award recipients, including their scholarships received.

To learn more about the foundations and scholarships available, visit AnokaRamsey.edu/scholarships.

Cambridge Foundation Scholarship Recipients 


Cambridge Isanti Rotary Scholarship

Jacob Mujwid
Jade Steenhoven

Cambridge Medical Center Scholarship

Emily Hoffman

Dollars for Scholars Scholarship

Brooke Haight
Meagan Hernandez
Heather Wilson

East Central Energy Scholarship

Josiah Anstett
Joseph Heurung

Egan Chilcote Memorial Scholarship

Karissa Anderson

First Bank & Trust Endowed Scholarship

Nicole Stauffer

First Bank & Trust Scholarship

Kelsey Alfaro
Claudia Ionescu-Robertson
Brent Lehmkuhl
Mac Plagens

General Foundation Scholarship

Jessica Heurung
Aubrey Hill
Amber Ruprecht
Jessica Banick
Diocles Kashura
Elena Mingo
Kimberly Paxton
Noah Wallin
Mackenzie West

GracePointe Crossing Scholarship

Rhian Airish Ramos

Janet Bosanko Memorial Scholarship

Piper Sauter

Kopp Family Foundation Scholarship

Rebecca Applegate
Dana Buechler
Michele Carlos
Angela DeSoto
Wil Eckhoff
Sophia Kortemeier
Matthew Pipes
Alaina Sanford
Sandra Weiser
Adriane Wimmer

Levig Memorial Scholarship

Christy Hilyar

Marilyn Taus Memorial Scholarship

Sarah Stojevich

Memorial Hospital Foundation Scholarship

Kendall Anderson
Donnella Ellefson
Kari Foss
Dannielle Hennen
Mackenzie Hicks
Katelyn Jacobs
Angela Krieger
Evie Olson
Quiana Quam
Brittany Ybarra

Misewich Memorial Scholarship

Brenda Baas

Scholarship Committee Award

Sam Bender
Alexa Legro
Mohamed Mourad
Svitlana Podolyanchuk

TRIO Scholarship

Ashley Harless

2021-2022 ARCC Coon Rapids Campus Scholarship Recipients

Academic AFA Music Major Scholarship

Jannet Kot

Academic Art & Theatre Scholarship

Kevin Olson

Academic Biology Scholarship

Mikaela Hayes

Academic Business Scholarship

Kristina Doyle

Academic CNET/CSCI Scholarship

David Carlson

Academic Engineering & Physical Science Scholarship

Ibrahim Jaber

Academic English Scholarship

Gaonu Vang

Academic HPER Scholarship

Hayley Raze

Academic Math Scholarship

Ammon Crook

Academic Psychology Scholarship

Nat Hagstrom

Academic PTA/Allied Health Scholarship

Kayla McHugo

Academic Social Sciences Scholarship

Tiara Danyluk
Christianne Del Castillo

ACCAP Dreams and Aspirations Award

Stephanie Dabrowski
Kehinde Gbadamosi
Elmira Marsh

Amy McPherson Memorial Scholarship

Morgan Larrabee

Anna Pierce Memorial Scholarship

Peyten Woitel

Anoka County Voiture Scholarship

Katrena Lamoureux

Badri Johnson Memorial Scholarship

Breanna Atkinson
Sarah Lydeen-Hughes

Barb Brown Memorial Scholarship

Anastasiya Gorlov

Bernie and Natalie Steffen Scholarship

Ha Tran

Bob Toensing Glass Art Scholarship

Claire Coffee

Carol and Neil Ostby Scholarship

Tracy Norman

Completion Scholarship

Wade Beck
Jenevieve Walsh

Connexus Energy Scholarship

Flurina Arifi
Caleb Crook
Olyvia Fondie
Elizabeth Hedman
Samantha Lee
Michelle Martinez
Susan Oroko
Jean Sony Revolte
Tyler Tran

Coon Rapids General Foundation Scholarship

Lola Falana
Maddison Hildebrand
MaKenna Jacobs
Arya Lucht
Kasey Manivanh
Madison Nelson
Clairice Skeate
Kacy Tu

Coon Rapids Lions Scholarship

Jordan Akerman
Diana Garcia
Melvin James

Don L. Johnson Memorial Scholarship

Juan Duque Gomez

Dora Keillor Memorial Scholarship

Brianna Martin
Patrick Perreault

Dorothy Sauber Memorial Scholarship

Alyssa Okeson

Dr. William Carr Memorial Scholarship

Sahra Abdiwahed

Ellis Bergstrom Memorial Scholarship

Jessica Centeno
Spencer de Souza
Carly Hendrickson
Alexis Johnson
Carolina Malinovskaya

Evan Stein Memorial Scholarship

Jenny Peterson
MyKayla Skejfstad

Jack Saccoman Scholarship

Sara Olson

Jane Zitelman Scholarship

Alix Hansen

Jim and Pam Deal Scholarship

Ashlyn Awada
Heather Zabel

Joe and Delores Lehn Scholarship

Nicolette Rheude
Natalie Urban

John Herbert Memorial Scholarship

Gabrielle Lembcke-Stewart

Kathryn Mary Conroy Memorial Scholarship

Anna Kawai

Kopp Family Foundation Scholarship

Suhan Abshair
Adetutu Ajibola
Ian Andrea
Eloy Demarquet
Anah Fitzgerald
Mackenzie Fodness
Ginette Friesen
Cali Fuerstenberg
Halle Huttle
Katelyn Krause
Elizabeth Lamoureux
Madison Lindquist
Sabrina Lor
Jessica Maki
Kayla May
Ross McPherson
Kayla Perez
Jazalynn Praught
Priyanka Rai
Mariem Roudani
LaShon Stark
Thaomee Xiong
Ramatu Yakubu

Lake Wobegon Brass Band Scholarship

Jake Barrera
Cyril Dela Cruz
Andrew Green
Anna Hutton
Tucker Segraves

LGBT+ Hope Scholarship

Kelsey Alfaro

Lord of Life Scholarship

David Troy

Mains’l Human Services Scholarship

Meghan Ihfe
Kassandra Koivula
Chris Neal
Alexandra Weber

Medtronic Scholarship

Kawon Pritchard

Merrisue Soutor Scholarship

Jessica Strand

Mitchell E. Gast Scholarship

Helen Rasmussen

Neil Christenson Scholarship

Megan Campbell

Neville Loehlein Memorial Stillbirth Awareness Scholarship

Heather Payan

Non-Traditional Scholarship

Melissa Artus
Peterson Austin
Rosa Edholm
Elizabeth Gruenke
Abimbola Esther Phillips
Breanna Robinson

Northeast Bank Scholarship

Pa Xiong
Ethan Yonezawa

Phillip and Mary De Wolfe Scholarship

Lucia Humphrey
Jamie Smith

Ramsey Lions Scholarship

Alexie Azienwi
Kyle Buyukuysal
Rebecca Hunt
Matthew Johnson
Alexander Judge
Vyonne Evelyn Ndua
Joeven Rae Opindo
Natalie Teigen
Aaliah Tenn Ramirez
Andrew Wandera

Ron Hunter Organic Chemistry Scholarship

Shawn McCabe

Staff Memorial Scholarship

Beteab Tefera

The Seasons Dinner Theatre Scholarship

Genevieve Heigl

Unity Hospital District Scholarship

Marleen Cross
Kaosarat Lawal

Veterans Scholarship

Rebecca Bridges
Adam Coleman

Vice President Scholarship

Jun Tan

Vista Outdoor Scholarship

Erik Keeler
Katherine Pipp
Derick Robison
Katelynn Rono

Wendy Griffin AFA in Art Scholarship

Bruna Woods