Foundation scholarships make an impact during the 2019-2020 academic year

Foundation scholarships make an impact during the 2019-2020 academic year

April 22, 2020

Anoka-Ramsey Community College and the campus foundations are committed to making college affordable and accessible to students. During the 2019-2020 academic year, more than $250,000 in scholarships was disbursed to Anoka-Ramsey students across both campuses.

Many Anoka-Ramsey students receive scholarships each year. In fact, students often graduate from Anoka-Ramsey nearly debt-free due to college scholarships. Scholarships may be national, local or awarded by universities and colleges. Anoka-Ramsey has two foundations that raise funds to support scholarships and programs.

The Cambridge Campus Foundation awarded nearly $100,000 in scholarships, and the Coon Rapids Campus Foundation awarded over $150,000 in scholarships.

In recognition of the support of the donors and partners that make these scholarships possible, below are the names of both Cambridge and Coon Rapids award recipients, including their scholarships received.

To learn more about the foundations and scholarships available, visit AnokaRamsey.edu/scholarships.

Cambridge Campus 2019-2020 Scholarship Recipients

Cambridge-Isanti Rotary Scholarship

Jacob Cage
Megan Jacobsen
Alaina Sanford

Completion Collaborative Grant

Lindsay Kaiser
Brandon Lindahl
Wayne Seiberlich
Timery Spencer

Dean Scholarship

Abigail Brodman
Brittany Graham

Dollars for Scholars – Building Bridges for Education Scholarship

Jett Anderson
Carter Fournier
Jackson Rogers
Elena Skoog

East Central Energy Scholarship

Bridget Fingal

Faculty Scholarship

Julia Yates

First Bank & Trust Scholarship

Courtney Pepin

General Foundation Scholarship

Sarah Anderson
Brittany Bailey
Lameck Batasi
Bridget Broda
Brianne Butts
James Chalmers
Ahmed Fuad
Alorah Gabrielson
Samantha Gaspers
Kala Grage
Lecora Gruendemann
Dannielle Hennen
Jessica Heurung
Tierney Klinker
Mickala Lamwers
Joshua Lathrop
Cyrena Lehmann
Sarrah Malik
Emily Nelson
Shannon Peterson
Laura Rosenthal
Allene Sanborn
Shelbie Shelander-Brown
Sierra Sipe
Katelyn Sorenson
Colby Suchla
Beth Vlieger
Sandra Weiser
Sarah Wenell
Dylan Zdon

Kopp Family Foundation Scholarship

Amy Dady
Alexandra Graves
Breanna Kuntz
Brooke Peterson
Alexis Scott
Samantha VanderHeyden

Marilyn Taus Memorial Scholarship

Rebekah Peterson

Memorial Hospital Foundation Scholarship

Stephanie Anderson
Katiann Bailey
Maggie Bouley
Jessica Dullum
Gregory Elvik
Kevin Fratzke
Terra Mann
Lesa McKibben
Sadie Olson
Dulcia Roue
Eponine Roue
Samantha Walker
Rhiannon Wernberg
Taylor Wiegele

Misewich Memorial Scholarship

Amanda Johnson

Presidential Scholarship

Brooklynn Underhill

Scholarship Committee Award

Sarah Anderson
Blake Becker
Paige Johnson
Lucille Rosckes
Ashley Walter

TRIO Scholarship

Angela Krieger

Coon Rapids Campus 2019-2020 Scholarship Recipients

Academic AFA Music Major Scholarship

Denise Dyer

Academic Business Scholarship

Jennifer Nguyen

Academic English, Journalism, Reading Scholarship

Jasmine Knapper
Jacob McManaman

Academic Ensemble Scholarship

Colas Falon

Academic Fine Art

Esther Stoy

Academic Humanities Scholarship

Kayla Brown

Academic Math, Computer Science, Engineering Scholarship

Zhiqiang Chen
Josue Ledesma Zarazua

Academic Science Scholarship

Nissa Edstrom

Cordon Laroche

Academic Social Science Scholarship

Musawwar Alvi
Jordan Martinek

ACCAP Dreams and Aspirations Award

Maria Cruz Salinas
Erika Thorson

Amy McPherson Memorial Scholarship

Trisha Bowens

Anna Pierce Memorial Scholarship

Junita Subanganiraj

Anoka Kiwanis Scholarship

Tiffany Curry

Anoka Rotary Scholarship

Holly Friday

Badri Nahvi Johnson Scholarship

Alissa Kling
Heather Levitz
Jennifer Lieder

Barb Brown Memorial Scholarship

Sophie Hudson

Bernie and Natalie Steffen Scholarship

Krista Weiland

Biomedical Technology Program Grant

Maha Al Saadi
Rasheed Badmus
Marjorie Webb
Joshua Wheeler

Connexus Energy

Rachel Schroeder
Summer Weichelt

Coon Rapids Completion Scholarship

Molly McLean

Jessica Rice
Rachel Sodren
Kelly Stocke

Coon Rapids Engagement Scholarship

Bryan Godbout
Nima Hassan
Emma Jenson
Joseph Komm
Daniel Porter
Dennis Salinas Zhunio
Adam Vang

Dean Scholarship

Anna Beard
Rachel Hilst
Asia Mohamud
Tenzin Tsangyang

Don Johnson Memorial Scholarship

Ha Nguyen

Dora Keillor Memorial Scholarship

Heather Folk
Alicia Koel
Robyn Peterson

Douglas M Parsons Scholarship

Jaired Hoium

Dr. William Carr Memorial Scholarship

Abigail Roberts

Ellis Bergstrom Memorial Scholarship

Cade Bondhus
Brianna Palm
Andrew Peterson

Evan Stein Memorial Scholarship

Tewodros Gezachw
Haley Hodgin
Lily Tooker-Kirkevold
Alexa Yabandith

Florence Nightingale

Ashley Raltchevsky

Jack Saccoman Scholarship

Sher Vue

Jeanie Peck Scholarship

Chyna Bliayang

Jim and Pam Deal Scholarship

Elizabeth Basgall
Sarah Malosh

Joe and Delores Lehn Scholarship

Olivia Hodge
Abigail Oyer

Kopp Family Foundation Scholarship

Omojomi Akeju
Jessica Bachler
Hannah Bladow
Melissa Casey
Carly Comerford
Aaron Erickson
Megan Gold
Alix Hansen
Christine Hatch
Rebekah Hilliard
Jennifer Marth
Ethan Muntean
Helen Rasmussen
Jessica Reese
Noela Tabukum
Nicholas Taylor
Bruna Toto
Samantha Wills

Mains’l Scholarship

Hinari Bulye
Cheryl VanScoy

Medtronic Scholarship

Khoa Huynh
Mahmoud Salem

Mercy Hospital Auxiliary Scholarship

Julie Ganion
Lee Maher
Inga Molla
Jackie Thornberg

Mercy-Unity Hospitals Scholarship

Jean Sony Revolte
Maleia St Hilaire

Mitchell E. Gast Memorial Scholarship

Fawouzi Geraldo

Neville Loehlein Memorial Stillbirth Awareness Scholarship

Rumer Rodne

Non-Traditional Scholarship

Lisa Bark
Anthony Brown
Craig Cicero
Brittney Fudge
Rghda Ibraheem
Sarah Lydeen-Hughes
Christina Moody
Amanda Schmidt
Kalley Stanhope
Leigh Westphal

Philip and Mary De Wolfe Scholarship

Jill Ducommun
Ashley Hagerdorn

Presidential Scholarship

Marina Richter
Matthew Verweg

Ramsey Lions Scholarship

Kelsey Adams
Kathleen Allen
Alexie Azienwi
Kristen Baker
Christina Bienhoff
Rebecca Bridges
Megan Feist
Sumer Hager
Kali Hazelton
Elizabeth Holby
Rebecca Hunt
Jabie Johnson
Matthew Johnson
Kwamboka Ndege
Charles Osugo
Hayley Raze
Laura Synowczynski
Selena Thao

Staff Memorial Scholarship

Christopher Sherve

Unity Hospital District Scholarship

Ji Hyun Mitlyng
Vincent Morocco

Vice President Scholarship

Rachel Jani
Emma Layland
Tenzin Dekyong
Sophie Tice

Vista Outdoor Scholarship

Mason Bryant
Makayla Liptak

Wendy Griffin AFA in Art Scholarship

Elizabeth Bowen