Anoka-Ramsey recognizes student achievements

Anoka-Ramsey recognizes student achievements

May 16, 2022

Anoka-Ramsey Community College  is proud to celebrate the academic and extra-curricular successes of its students during the 2021-2022 academic year. Nominated by college faculty, students are recognized across academic disciplines, student activities and an overall outstanding student of the year award for each of the college’s campuses.

Please join us in recognizing and congratulating the following honorees for their outstanding achievements:

Cambrdige Honorees

Outstanding Students of the Year

  • Justine Joyal
  • Brooke Peterson

Outstanding Students in Academic Discipline Award Recipients

  • Pachia Xiong, Biology
  • Talia Martinson, Communications Studies
  • Abigail Pierce, Concert Chair
  • Rebecca Vetsch, Economics
  • Nikki Haugland, Health, Physcial Education and Recreation
  • Kristy Downs, Nursing
  • Angela Krieger, Psychology

TRIO SSS Achiever of the Year

  • "Mac" Plagens

COON RAPIDS HONOREES

Outstanding Student of the Year

  • Andrew Green

Outstanding Students in Academic Discipline Award Recipients

  • Sydney Kaster-Oftedal, Art
  • Bethany Lieser, Biology
  • Sean Fitzpatrick, Biomedical Technology
  • Nearyroth Men, Chemistry
  • Sara Ruiz Gonzalez, Communication Studies
  • Oluwatimi (Carla) Jinadu, Economics
  • Emilie Dunbar, Education
  • Hannah Flanagan, English
  • Janet Pacheco, English Language Learner
  • Tierney Mueller, French
  • Rawan Ghalban, Geography
  • Yuliia Butenko, German
  • Regina Michel-Esquivel, Health, Physical Education, Recreation
  • Isabelle Anderson, Humanities
  • Charlie Clark, Integrative Health and Healing
  • Sabrina Lor, Mass Communication
  • Anna Kawai, Mathematics
  • Jonah Deschenes, AMATYC Exam 1st place
  • Ramiz Majeed, AMATYC Exam 2nd place
  • Elijah Anderson, AMATYC Exam 3rd place
  • Cyril Dela Cruz, Music
  • Stanley Renty, Philosophy
  • Rose McKernon, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Hudson Karasek, Political Science
  • Zoe Scheck, Psychology
  • Elliot Cox, Reading
  • Travis Groess, Sociology
  • Joshua Mortenson, Study Skills
  • Nathan Jacobi, Theatre
  • Breanna A Robinson, Therapeutic Massage
  • Oluwatimi (Carla) Jinadu, Women and Gender Studies

 

Student Activity Award Recipients

  • Sara Kuntz, Actor
  • Emma Bright, Athlete
  • Alexandra "Lex" Hervig, Contributor to Literary Magazine
  • Sara Ruiz Gonzalez, Contributor to Student Media
  • Carly Hendrickson, Instrumentalist
  • Oluwatimi (Carla) Jinadu, Phi Theta Kappa
  • Dylan Johnson, Theatre Technician
  • Vernis McKizzie, TRIO SSS
  • Matthew Neeser, Vocalist