Anoka-Ramsey honors outstanding students

Anoka-Ramsey honors outstanding students

May 08, 2020

Anoka-Ramsey is proud to celebrate the academic and extra-curricular successes of its students during the 2019-2020 academic year.

Please join us in congratulating the following honorees:

Cambridge Honorees

Canada Groshens, Outstanding Student of the Year

Discipline Award Recipients
  • Kate Larson, Outstanding Communications Student
  • Madison Oliver, Outstanding Economics Student
  • Ethan Hill, Outstanding Math Student
  • Alexandra Harper, Outstanding Psychology Student
  • Emma Gervais, Outstanding Political Science Student
  • Brittany Bailer, Narrative Essay Winner, Leaving
  • Crystal Deglman, Research Essay Winner, Navigating Friends with Benefits Relationships
Student Club/Organization/Activity Award Recipients
  • Makenna Tholen, Outstanding Choral Student
  • Matt Walters, Outstanding Club Leader - GSA
  • Samuel Martinson, Outstanding Club Leader - Hearts Ablaze
  • Canada Groshens, Outstanding Ink Spot Student
  • Axel Kylander, Outstanding Student Senate Leader
  • Sara Piatz, Outstanding TRIO Student
Student Employee Award Recipients
  • Outstanding Library Student Worker, Jonathan Nordeens
  • Outstanding Registration Office Student Worker, Nikolas Manasil
  • Outstanding Student Activities and Engagement Office Student Worker, Angela Krieger
  • Outstanding TRIO SSS Student Worker, Joy Hiljus

Coon Rapids Honorees

 Marina Richter, Outstanding Student of the Year

Discipline Award Recipients 
  • Karissa Anderson, Art      
  • Janaya Barrett, Biology    
  • Josh Wheeler, Chemistry
  • Sana Wazwaz, Communication Studies
  • Polina Bondarenco, Economics      
  • Joshua Cook, English
  • Ryan Jacobson, French
  • Lauren Steltz, German
  • Kimberly Boylan, Health, Physical Education, & Recreation
  • Mikayla Krogh, Humanities
  • Scott Ramsdell, Integrative Health & Healing
  • Andrew Peterson, Music
  • Dana Johnson, Physical Therapist Assistant
  • Michael Belair, Political Science
  • Heidi Alexon, Psychology
  • Kayla Fischer, Reading
  • Jace Doubek, Sociology
  • Rachel (June) Haider, Theatre
  • Tamara Hageman, Women's Studies
Student Activity Award Recipients
  • Caitlin Sparks, Actor     
  • CJ Nickens, Athlete
  • Gus Wiitala, Instrumentalist
  • Joe Thalhubes, Intramural Athlete
  • Cheryl Van Scoy, Phi Theta Kappa
  • Karissa Anderson, Contributions to Student Media
  • David Lasker, Student Senator
  • Sabrina Risk, Theater Technician
  • Scott Cleven-Mulcahy, TRIO SSS
  • Daniel Toweh, Vocalist